2016 MPNP Online Applications & Points System Winnpieg

24/7 Free Consultation Form

* Average 1 Hour Response Time *

Please be as detailed as possible to ensure we can provide the most accurate information and the fastest response time available

2016 MPNP Application Information

MPNP Flag of Manitoba Manitoba’s PNP program is recognized as an effective, expedited, generous and successful immigration policy that allows the province to bring in individuals and families that will bolster and improve the provinces labour and economic condition. Applying online to the MPNP is rather straight forward although many individuals may want to seek the expert advice of a Manitoba / Winnipeg Immigration and Citizenship consultant or attorney to improve their success rate and speed of acceptance. The 2016 Manitoba Immigration Nomination Program allows individuals to apply under various streams (General Stream, Family Stream, Student Stream, Business Stream, Employee Direct Stream, Young Farmers Stream, and under certain special cases deemed Strategic Initiatives started by the province).

For general information on 2016 MPNP online application to the program, please get in touch with our expert Winnipeg Immigrant & Citizenship lawyers or use the below information for basic guidance:

Requirements for eligibility in MPNP

To be eligible for MPNP, you must first satisfy all of the following points:

  • You have education and experience in a skilled labour.
  • You speak English well and this has been certified through an English test such as CELPIP, IELTS, or TEF (French).
  • You would like to begin a work and family life in the province as a permanent resident.
  • You have an existing strong connection to Manitoba.

The ways you can complete an MPNP online application

If you satisfy the previous Manitoba Provincial Nominee (MPNP) points, please read the following to see which category of applicant you fall into. This list contains all the possible ways for immigrants to apply to be nominees in the program along with the required documents for each. Please check below the following list for links to Manitoba’s PNP website for more detailed information.

  • You are an international student that has graduated from a Manitoba post-secondary school such as the University of Manitoba or Red River Collegiate, have been working for at least six months with a Manitoba employer, and have been offered a full-time job. If you fit this type of application, you can include the following documents with your MPNP online application:

    • Proof of completion of a Manitoba education or training program that lasted at least one year and you received a diploma or degree for.
    • A valid post-graduation work permit. This must be issued by the CIC.
    • A letter stating you have a job offer from a Manitoba employer you have been working with for six months.
    • Depending on the skill level of you occupation, you may need the results of an MPNP-approved English test that shows your proficiency.
  • You have been working with a Manitoba employer for at least six months and they have offered you a full-time job. If you fit this type, you can include the following documents with your MPNP online application:

    • A valid temporary Canadian work permit. These must be issued by the CIC.
    • A job offer in the form of a letter from the Manitoba employer you have been working with for six months that is offering you the job.
    • Depending on the skill level of you occupation, you may need the results of an MPNP-approved English test that shows your proficiency.
  • You have a close relative living in Manitoba and they are able to review your settlement plan and endorse it. The Settlement Plan must be submitted as part of the MPNP Online application. The required documents for this type of application are:

    • The settlement plan. A two part plan where the first part is completed by you and the second part is completed by your Manitoba supporter. In the second part, your supporter must submit documents proving they are economically established, have been living in Manitoba continuously for one year, and are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
    • The results of an MPNP-approved English test that shows your proficiency.
  • You have a distant relative or friend that lives in Manitoba that will review and endorse the settlement plan you submit in your Manitoba PNP application. Required documents for this application type are:

    • The settlement plan with part one completed by you and part 2 completed by the supporter. In the second part, the supporter must prove they are economically established, have been living in Manitoba for one year, are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, and not supporting the settlement of another nominee or immigration application.
    • The results of an MPNP-approved English test that shows your proficiency.
  • You have a connection to Manitoba from working in the province for a Manitoba employer for at least six months with a valid work permit. Required documents for this application type are:

    • Proof of past employment in Manitoba.
    • A copy of the temporary work permit that was issued by CIC.
    • The results of an MPNP-approved English test that shows your proficiency.
  • You have a connection from attending post-secondary or secondary education in Manitoba and completing an education or training program that was at least one year long. Required documents for this application type are:

    • Proof of education in the province such as transcripts and the certificate that was earned.
    • A copy of the study permit that was issued by CIC.
    • The results of an MPNP-approved English test that shows your proficiency.
  • You have received a letter with an invitation to apply to the program directly from the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program after being interviewed during an MPNP exploratory visit or recruitment mission. Required documents for this application type are:

    • The MPNP Letter of Invitation.
    • The results of an MPNP-approved English test that shows your proficiency.

Here are some websites with more information about language tests, Settlement Plans, general required documents program specific required documents.